While some events got underway before the opening ceremony, Saturday is officially Day 1 of the PyeongChang Olympics.

The first medals of the 2018 Winter games will be awarded Saturday in the skiathlon, speed skating, biathlon, ski jumping and men's snowboard slopestyle.

Authentication with a cable or satellite subscription will be required to watch the live streams.

6 pm T (Begins Friday): Men's snowboard slopestyle qualfiying

10:30 pm MT: Luge: Women's training runs

12 am MT: NBCSN coverage of cross-country skiing (women's skiathlon), curling (mixed doubles featuring Team USA vs. China), short track speedskating

12:15 am MT: Cross-country: Women's 15km Skiathlon

12:40 am MT: Women's hockey prelims: Japan vs. Sweden

3 am MT: Short track (Men's 1500m final, women's 500m and relay heats)

3 am MT: Olympic channel coverage

3 am MT: Medal ceremonies for Day 1 competitions

3:10 am MT: Luge: Men's singles runs 1-2

4 am MT: Speed skating: Women's 3000m

4:05 am MT: Mixed doubles curling: Olympic Athletes from Russia vs. Canada

4:05 am MT: Mixed doubles curling: Switzerland vs. South Korea

4:05 am MT: Mixed doubles curling: Team USA vs. Norway

4:05 am MT: Mixed doubles curling: Finland vs. China

4:05 am MT: Biathlon: Women's 7.5km sprint

4:05 am MT: USA Network coverage of women's hockey prelims: Switzerland vs. Korea

5:10 am MT: Women's hockey prelims: Switzerland vs. Korea

5:35 am MT: Ski jumping: Men's individual normal hill final

7:15 am MT: NBCSN coverage of snowboarding men's slopestyle qualifying, men's luge, speed skating, biathlon and mixed doubles curling

10 am MT: Gold Zone - Day 1

10 am MT: Olympic Channel coverage

1 pm MT: NBC Daytime coverage of short track, ski jumping, snowboarding, and luge

2 pm MT: Figure skating team event training (Ladies' short, short dance, pairs' free)

5 pm MT: NBCSN coverage of snowboarding men's slopestyle final, women's slopestyle qualifying runs and mixed doubles curling

5 pm MT: Figure skating: Olympic Ice analysis show

5:05 pm MT: Mixed doubles curling: Norway vs. China

5:05 pm MT: Mixed doubles curling: Finland vs. United States

5:05 pm MT: Mixed doubles curling: Switzerland vs. Olympic athletes from Russia

5:05 pm MT: Mixed doubles curling: Canada vs. South Korea

6 pm MT: Snowboarding: Men's slopestyle final

6 pm MT: Figure skating: Team event (Short dance, ladies' short and pairs' free)

6 pm MT: NBC Primetime coverage featuring team figure skating (Short dance and ladies' short program) and men's downhill skiing

7 pm MT: Alpine skiing: Men's downhill

9:30 pm MT: Snowboarding: Women's snowboard slopestyle qualifying