TOKYO, Japan — It’s the first full day of competition at the Tokyo Olympics, and everything from gymnastics to swimming to handball and field hockey is being livestreamed.
Among the big events happening Saturday are the conclusion of men’s gymnastics qualifications in the morning and the start of women’s qualifications in the evening; the U.S. women in the debut of 3-on-3 basketball; the first medals in swimming; USA vs. New Zealand in a now-pivotal game for the Americans following their 3-0 loss to Sweden; and beach volleyball with two U.S. teams in action.
>> Bookmark 12news.com/olympics to stay up-to-date on all things Tokyo Olympics
Below are links to some of the bigger events and Team USA competitions happening Saturday., which spans both Saturday afternoon and evening and Sunday morning in Japan. For a complete list of livestreams, visit nbcolympics.com and click “Explore Sports” or “Schedule.”
PHOTOS: Tokyo Olympics Opening Ceremony
You may need to authenticate that you have a cable or satellite provider to view these livestreams.
These times and events may be subject to change.
6 a.m. PT: NBC Daytime Coverage, Part 1
10:30 a.m. PT: NBC Daytime Coverage, Part 2
5 p.m. PT: NBC Primetime Coverage
8:30 p.m. PT: NBC Prime Plus Coverage
---------------------
10 p.m. PT (Friday): Women's Water Polo, Japan vs. USA
10:15 p.m. PT: (Friday) Archery: Mixed Team Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Finals
10:30 p.m. PT (Friday): Men's Gymnastics Qualifications, Subdivision 2, Main Coverage
10:30 a.m. PT: Softball, USA vs. Mexico
1:30 a.m. PT: Women's Soccer, Sweden vs. Australia
1:55 a.m. PT: Women’s 3x3 Basketball, USA vs. France
4:30 a.m. PT: Women's Soccer, New Zealand vs. USA
4:30 a.m. PT: (Telemundo) Women's Soccer, New Zealand vs. USA
5 a.m. PT: Women’s 3x3 Basketball, Mongolia vs. USA
3 p.m. PT: (USA) Women's Soccer, New Zealand vs. USA (Replay)
3 p.m. PT: Surfing, Men's Round 1, Heats 1-5
4:30 p.m. PT: Rowing, Men's and women's eight heats; single sculls semis E-F; and pair, quad sculls & lightweight double sculls
4:30 p.m. PT: Skateboarding, Men's Street qualifying heats
5:45 a.m. PT: Men's Volleyball, USA vs. France
6 p.m. PT: Softball, Australia vs. USA
6:20 p.m. PT: Surfing, Women's Round 1, Heats 1-5
7:05 p.m. PT: Women's Volleyball, USA vs. Argentina
7:15 p.m. PT: Shooting, Women's Air Pistol Final
8:25 p.m. PT: Skateboarding, Men's Street Finals
Sports
Watch more of the latest sports videos on the 12 News YouTube channel. Don’t forget to subscribe!